Previous Season Winners
(Please note that the ISA Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition has been renamed for the current season.)
_______
  
 
Grand Prize - Standard Action/Adventure

The Knight's Phoenix by Joseph Mwamba
 


Grand Prize - Genre-Busting Action/Adventure

The Rift by Jeff Meyers
 


Finalists

Kill the Beast by Anthony Pittore and C.J. Greene
Landfall by Thomas Yungerberg
Po'Pay by John McCarney
Queen of Swords by Alyssa Stevens
Reverse by Carlo and Erin Carere
The Familiar by Elaine Purnell
The Knight's Phoenix by Joseph Mwamba
The Pearl by Igor Grbesic
The Piratess by Bryce Hatch
The Rift by Jeff Meyers
 
Semi-Finalists
 
A Place in the Road by Stewart Lindh
A White and Savage Land by Alex Rivers
American Backwoods: Verhaunt by Flood Reed
Anarchy USA by Mallory Gracenin and Ginger Kearns
Baltana by Shar Carter
Bingo 2.0 by Justin Kagan
Blood and Dreams: Complicit by Suzanne Griffin
Blood of Avalon by Nicholas Horwood
Blood Runs Deep by Nick Amatuzio
Bloody Mary by Adam Sturkenboom
Bloody Point by Vicki Vass
Bozohacksaw by Christopher Tobin
Catskill's Game by Andrew Eisen
Ch*nk in the Armor by Andy Jiang
Chokepoint by Tamra Teig
Converso by Sam Gold
Dai Lo by Hymnson Chan
Damon's Inquiry by Julian Martin
Dashing Through the Snow by Stephen Chrabaszcz
Dead End by Sam Remo
Dead Packet by Simon Yin
Desert Impact by Sean Grady
Doom Lagoon by Douglas Booth
Duel on the Dalton by Christopher Kearney
Electric Peak by Eric Maus
Emblems by Danny Van
Enchanting the Sea by Zack Van Eyck
Evening, Master Parsley by Michael Colucci
Eyes of Fate by Catherine Wright
God Mode by Ash Willeby
Gone Elvis by B. Garida
Hel, The Last Saga by Carole Starcevic
Hero Paradox by Steven Vivell
Hole in the Sky by John Cooney
How I Unleashed Mayhem and Saved the Free World by Lynn Esta Goldman
Hybrid by Steve Walker
Inn of the Flying Cows by Caitlin Amans
Insurrection by Simon Bowler
James and Peter by Brian Jude
Jericho by Ben Johnson
Jessica Bly by Tom Moriarty
Kill the Beast by Anthony Pittore and C.J. Greene
Korangani by Dennis Flagg
Landfall by Thomas Yungerberg
Last Night in L.A. by Lou Simon
Last of the Bigfoots by Phil Parker
Leonarda by Nadine Brito
Lifelink by Johnny Gilligan
Merdermaid by Rollin Jewett
Militia by Geoff Bakken
Miserere by Fabrizio Muscia
Northbound by Blake Kimzey
Not My Brother by Kathryn Orwig
Oh Deer by Krista Crawford
Picket Charlie by Michael Graf
Picture Man by Broderick Fox
Po'Pay by John McCarney
Queen of Swords by Alyssa Stevens
Reverse by Carlo and Erin Carere
Roadhouse Mafia by Gia El Aynaoui
Samurai West by Carlos Ruiz
Sanctuary City by Richmond Riedel
Saoirse and the Alien King by Keshia Kola
Sea of Cortez by Jesse Keller
Selma & Charlene by Melanie Schiele
Sleep is for Sissies by Deborah (DG) Navarra Brock
Straight Up by Rod Spence
Subcity by William Zide
Super Spy! by Randy Wade
Tears on the Wind by Jeri Fonté
The Big Empty by Colin Scott
The Cartoonist by Brian Khan
The Coldest Horizon by Jeffrey Howe
The Conjuror's Bird by Heidi Lauren Duke
The Couriers by Marcus Stricklin
The Familiar by Elaine Purnell
The Fifth Prisoner by Lynn Esta Goldman
The Happy Hitman by Paige Bloomfield
The Knight's Phoenix by Joseph Mwamba
The Last Adventure of Shay Blaze by Howard Fridkin
The Last Good Soraya by TJ Berry
The Last Watchdog by Tom Moriarty
The Lease of Nature by Anderson Boyd
The Lost Pages by Katy Dore
The Pearl by Igor Grbesic
The Piratess by Bryce Hatch
The Puzzle Box by Joe Bitonti
The Rift by Jeff Meyers
The Rogues' Gallery Grand Prix by Stephen Polakiewicz
The Savage World by Tom Moriarty
The Shetlander by Martina Muhoberac
The Time Rippers by Phil Moore
True North by Hope Tarr and Raj Moorjani
Turnpike Jackknife by B. C. Bell
Twin Lanterns by Jody Ellis
Under the Mansion by Chelsea Hazzard
Unholy Toledo by Mary Goldman
Until Death by Alyssa Stevens
Verity's Game by Jennifer Giacalone
Warrior in the Confines by Patrick Mulderrig

Quarter-Finalists
 
A Place in the Road by Stewart Lindh
A White and Savage Land by Alex Rivers
American Backwoods: Verhaunt by Flood Reed
Anarchy USA by Mallory Gracenin and Ginger Kearns
Angel Hair by Jack Vandagriff
Badger’s Alley by B.K. Bergman
Baltana by Shar Carter
Belief in Dawn by Carlos Faro
Bingo 2.0 by Justin Kagan
Blackstone Jack and the Island of the Warshadows by Michael Hahn
Blood and Dreams: Complicit by Suzanne Griffin
Blood of Avalon by Nicholas Horwood
Blood Runs Deep by Nick Amatuzio
Bloody Mary by Adam Sturkenboom
Bloody Point by Vicki Vass
Bomb Dad by Jason Goldberg
Bozohacksaw by Christopher Tobin
Catskill's Game by Andrew Eisen
Ch*nk in the Armor by Andy Jiang
Chokepoint by Tamra Teig
Converso by Sam Gold
Copperhead Connection by Greg Beck
Cowboy Poet by Sharon Curcio
Dai Lo by Hymnson Chan
Damon's Inquiry by Julian Martin
Dashing Through the Snow by Stephen Chrabaszcz
Dead End by Sam Remo
Dead Packet by Simon Yin
Desert Impact by Sean Grady
Diver Down by Patrick Mulderrig
Doom Lagoon by Douglas Booth
Doorways by Michael Souder
Duel on the Dalton by Christopher Kearney
Electric Peak by Eric Maus
Emblems by Danny Van
Enchanting the Sea by Zack Van Eyck
Evening, Master Parsley by Michael Colucci
Eyes of Fate by Catherine Wright
Girl with Cat by Sam Hawksmoor
God Mode by Ash Willeby
Gone Elvis by B. Garida
Hail Mary by Sophia Baratti
Hel, The Last Saga by Carole Starcevic
Hero Paradox by Steven Vivell
Hole in the Sky by John Cooney
How I Unleashed Mayhem and Saved the Free World by Lynn Esta Goldman
Hybrid by Steve Walker
I'm Dead by Fee Basanavicius
Inn of the Flying Cows by Caitlin Amans
Insurrection by Simon Bowler
James and Peter by Brian Jude
Jericho by Ben Johnson
Jesse James vs. Jack the Ripper by Alasdair Mcmullan
Jessica Bly by Tom Moriarty
Kill the Beast by Anthony Pittore and C.J. Greene
Korangani by Dennis Flagg
Landfall by Thomas Yungerberg
Last Night in L.A. by Lou Simon
Last of the Bigfoots by Phil Parker
Leonarda by Nadine Brito
Less Traveled by Sheldon Gleisser
Lifelink by Johnny Gilligan
Lincoln File by Josh Price
Malvado by John Mahony
Merdermaid by Rollin Jewett
Militia by Geoff Bakken
Miserere by Fabrizio Muscia
Mr. Wright by Colin Scott
Nocturnal by Richard Hohenrath
Northbound by Blake Kimzey
Not My Brother by Kathryn Orwig
Ocean Mist by James K Stewart
Oh Deer by Krista Crawford
Orbital by Merlin Goldman
Outsider Saloon by Adam Thompson
Parallel by Nick Padmore
Picket Charlie by Michael Graf
Picture Man by Broderick Fox
Po'Pay by John McCarney
Profit by John Dorsey
Queen of Swords by Alyssa Stevens
Reverse by Carlo and Erin Carere
Rick and Robby by Michael Freeman
Roadhouse Mafia by Gia El Aynaoui
Sacrilege by Stephen Czerwinski
Samurai West by Carlos Ruiz
Sanctuary City by Richmond Riedel
Saoirse and the Alien King by Keshia Kola
Scribe by C.J. Greene
Sea of Cortez by Jesse Keller
Selma & Charlene by Melanie Schiele
Sixgun Saint by Warren Lane
Skid by Ed Scuderi
Sleep is for Sissies by Deborah (DG) Navarra Brock
Straight Up by Rod Spence
Subcity by William Zide
Super Spy! by Randy Wade
Taking Control by Glenn Davison
Tears on the Wind by Jeri Fonté
The Big Empty by Colin Scott
The Cartoonist by Brian Khan
The Coldest Horizon by Jeffrey Howe
The Conjuror's Bird by Heidi Lauren Duke
The Couriers by Marcus Stricklin
The Egyptian Jukebox by Elaine Stirling
The Familiar by Elaine Purnell
The Fifth Prisoner by Lynn Esta Goldman
The Happy Hitman by Paige Bloomfield
The Knight's Phoenix by Joseph Mwamba
The Last Adventure of Shay Blaze by Howard Fridkin
The Last Good Soraya by TJ Berry
The Last Watchdog by Tom Moriarty
The Lease of Nature by Anderson Boyd
The Lost Pages by Katy Dore
The Olive Branch by Danny Boushebel
The Pearl by Igor Grbesic
The Penetration Expert by Jeffrey Chase
The Piratess by Bryce Hatch
The Puzzle Box by Joe Bitonti
The Rift by Jeff Meyers
The Rogues' Gallery Grand Prix by Stephen Polakiewicz
The Savage World by Tom Moriarty
The Sentinel by Jean Michel Arlin
The Shetlander by Martina Muhoberac
The Time Rippers by Phil Moore
'Til She Comes Home by Sharon Curcio
Tranquility Reef by Steve Brody
Trapped in Plain Sight (aka The Puzzle) by Tammy Klembith
True North by Hope Tarr and Raj Moorjani
Turnpike Jackknife by B. C. Bell
Twin Lanterns by Jody Ellis
Under the Mansion by Chelsea Hazzard
Unholy Toledo by Mary Goldman
Uniquely American by Issachar Espineda
Until Death by Alyssa Stevens
Verity's Game by Jennifer Giacalone
Warrior in the Confines by Patrick Mulderrig
Woodhaven by Dan Sullivan